Search
Close this search box.

Privacy policy

In compliance with Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we hereby inform you that ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A., with registered address at CALLE LÉRIDA, 61-28020 MADRID and Tax Identification Code A28757722, registration number in the Companies Register of Madrid, Volume 6.509, Folio 157, Section 3ª, Page 55.105, is the owner of this website.

DATA CONTROLLER

The personal data that we may collect directly from the interested party will be treated confidentially and will be incorporated into the corresponding processing activity owned by ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Our company in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law 3/2018 on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights and the EU Regulation 2016/679, in case you send us any email to the address indicated therein, or fill in any data collection form, we inform you that the personal data you provide will be processed and incorporated into a processing activities whose responsible is ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A., with the purpose of:

  • manage your enquiry
  • offer you our products and design and manufacturing services with the most advanced electrical equipment oriented to energy management and efficiency.
  • maintaining a business relationship
  • e-Viaris APP Application for managing the VIARIS COMBI smart charger from a Smartphone. Control and visualisation of the energy consumption of both the home/installation and the electric vehicle.
  • as well as for the sending by any means, including by e-mail or other equivalent means of electronic communication, of advertising or promotional information about the Company's products or services, having previously requested your consent.

ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. declares that it has adopted all the necessary and appropriate security measures in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 and Organic Law 3/2018, and has established all the technical means at its disposal in order to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or theft of the data you provide.

PRINCIPLES WE APPLY TO THE DATA YOU PROVIDE TO US

  • Principle of legality, fairness and transparency: We will always require your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes which we will inform you about in advance in full transparency.
  • Purpose limitation: collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and shall not be further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes .
  • Principle of data minimisation: We will only request data that is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which we need it. As little as possible.
  • Principle of accuracy: the data shall be accurate and, if necessary, updated.
  • Principle of limitation of the retention period: The data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes of the processing, depending on the purpose.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way as to ensure appropriate security and confidentiality. You should be aware that we take all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorised access to or misuse of our users' data by third parties.
  • Proactive responsibility: ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. will be responsible for compliance with the above principles and we will adopt the technical and organisational measures that will enable us to demonstrate compliance.
 

LEGITIMISATION AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

At ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. the processing of personal data is carried out on:

  • the basis of the contractual relationship established for the provision of the requested services and the legitimate interest, or
  • the basis that you have given us your consent to the processing of your data for one or more specific purposes, always provided by means of a clear affirmative action. The User or customer has given their informed consent for the sending of commercial communications, for the installation of tracking systems that report on browsing habits according to the Cookies Policy, or for the sending of information requested through contact forms.

The legal basis that protects us for the processing of your data on our website is CONSENT and if you are already our customer, the legal basis is THE EXECUTION OF A CONTRACT.

You can ask us about the legal basis for each of our processing activities that we carry out by requesting our register of activities.

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

At ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. we intend to keep the personal data provided only for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they are collected and to determine the possible responsibilities that may arise from the purpose for which they were collected.

Data retention criteria: data shall be retained for the period of time stipulated by law, for as long as there is a mutual interest in maintaining the purpose of the processing and when it is no longer necessary for that purpose, for as long as the contractual relationship is maintained, for as long as their deletion is not requested by the data subject and they must not be deleted because they are necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the formulation, exercise and defence of claims. They shall be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the pseudonymisation of the data or their total destruction.

If the User revokes their consent or exercises their rights of cancellation or deletion, their personal data will be kept blocked at the disposal of the Administration of Justice for the legally established periods in order to attend to possible liabilities arising from the processing of the same. Subsequently, they will be deleted with appropriate security measures to ensure the pseudonymisation of the data or their total destruction.

TRANSFERS AND RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

All the transfers indicated below are necessary for the fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes, or are carried out in compliance with a legal obligation. Personal data may be transferred to:

  • Public Administrations and the Administration of Justice.
  • IT service providers, including "cloud computing" services.
 

DATA TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

The processing of your data is generally carried out by service providers located within the European Union or in countries that have been declared to have an adequate level of data protection, although on occasions, in order to carry out the purposes indicated above, certain companies that provide services to ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. may have access to your personal data (international data transfers).

Such transfers are made to countries with a level of protection comparable to that of the European Union (European Commission adequacy decisions, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms) and we will at all times ensure that whoever holds your information to help us provide our services does so with full data protection guarantees.

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

Users / customers may exercise before ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. the rights of access, rectification, deletion and portability of their data, of limitation and opposition to its processing, as well as not to be subject to decisions based solely on the automated processing of their data. Likewise, they may revoke their consent in the event that they have given it for a specific purpose, and may modify their preferences at any time. They may exercise this right by sending an e-mail to info@viarisorbis.com, or to the following address: CALLE LÉRIDA, 61-28020 MADRID. Users are informed that they may address any type of complaint regarding the protection of personal data to the Spanish Data Protection Agency www.agpd.es, the Spanish State Control Authority.

DATA ON MINORS

Our company will not collect or process personal data from children under the age of 14, without fully complying with the requirements set out in the applicable data protection regulations and EU Regulation 679/2016.

The processing of personal data of a child shall be considered lawful when the child is at least 14 years old. If the child is under 14 years of age, such processing shall only be lawful if, and only to the extent that, consent was given or authorised by the holder of parental authority or guardianship over the child.

PERSONAL DATA OF THIRD PARTIES

In the event that the personal data provided belong to a third party, the User guarantees that he/she has informed said third party of this Privacy Policy and has obtained their authorisation to provide their data to ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. for the aforementioned purposes. Likewise, the User guarantees that the data provided are accurate and up to date, and shall be liable for any direct or indirect damage or harm that may be caused as a result of non-compliance with this obligation.

CURRICULUM VITAE TREATMENT

As indicated in the EU Regulation 2016/679 and the Organic Law 3/2018 on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights, those candidates who provide us with their data request their consent in a clear manner in the collection of their personal data and the uses that we are going to give them. For this reason, we provide the information in a clear and concise manner, also indicating to the candidate that he/she may request a copy of his/her data, which will be provided in a structured format. With regard to the conversation of data, we will only store data that is up to date, so in the case of CVs that have not been updated for more than 24 months, they will be deleted or blocked to prevent them from being read. Our company maintains a rigorous privacy policy with the data of people who have established relationships with us by sending us their curriculum vitae. The purpose of processing your data is to process your job application and manage the possible selection process, which may include participation in various selection tests. Therefore, we inform you that your data have been included in a register of activities and may be transferred to temporary employment agencies or other recruitment companies, so that you can participate in subsequent recruitment processes. If your data have changed, please inform us in writing. If you do not object in writing within 30 days, we assume that you consent to the above processing.

DECLARATION OF COMMITMENT TO THE PREVENTION AND ERADICATION OF DIGITAL HARASSMENT

ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. is committed to data protection and gender equality and therefore undertakes to guarantee respect for the principles set out in data protection regulations, specifically in article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation, when processing personal data. We are committed to preventing, raising awareness and taking action in the event that we become aware of cyberbullying, whether it is work-related or sexual. ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A., through this declaration of commitment, is aware of the risks posed by the Internet and ICT in relation to this type of conduct and we promote a culture of respect for the privacy of individuals and awareness in the use of personal data.

"ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. express our profound rejection of workplace harassment and sexual or gender-based harassment and our commitment to the prevention and eradication of these behaviours. ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. is totally opposed to the use of personal data that involves unlawful data processing, which could undermine the right to privacy and intimacy of employees. ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. is firmly committed to the protection of personal data, which is necessary to safeguard the fundamental right to honour and personal and family privacy of individuals. Consequently, we respect the principles of article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation and we will minimise the processing of our employees' personal data that may increase the risk of conduct constituting harassment. In any case, we will take into account the possible impact in terms of gender of the processing carried out".

CONTENTS

All the contents included in the Web Page and in particular the trademarks, trade names, industrial designs, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons, software or any other signs susceptible of industrial and commercial use are protected by industrial and intellectual property rights of ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. Any use and/or reproduction of the same is therefore prohibited without the express consent of the Company. ORBIS TECNOLOGÍA ELÉCTRICA S.A. shall not be liable for any infringement of the intellectual or industrial property rights of third parties that may derive from the inclusion on the Web Page of trademarks, trade names, industrial designs, patents, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons or software belonging to third parties that have declared themselves to be the owners of the same when including them on the Web Page.

The User undertakes to use the contents of the Website in a diligent, correct and lawful manner and undertakes to refrain from:

  • Use the contents for purposes or effects contrary to the law, morality, good customs or public order.
  • Reproduce, copy, distribute, allow public access through any form of public communication, transform or modify the contents, unless authorised to do so by the owner.
  • To use the contents of the Website to send advertising, communications for the purposes of direct sales or any other commercial purpose, unsolicited messages addressed to a number of people regardless of their purpose, as well as to refrain from commercialising or disclosing this information in any way.

In the event of any kind of conflict, both parties will try to reach a peaceful agreement. If this is not possible, the courts of MADRID shall have jurisdiction to hear the case, and it shall not be possible to resort to any other jurisdiction to bring the action.

USERS WHO DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY SHOULD NOT ENTER ANY DATA THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, NOR ACCESS THE CONTENT OF THIS WEBSITE.

CONSULT OUR CODE OF ETHICS AND CONDUCT

Click here to review or download it.

What type of charger do you need?
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Step 1 of 4